People

Brian Hammer

Brian Hammer

PhD STUDENTS

Siu Lung (Michael) Ng

Siu Lung (Michael) Ng

Katie MacGillivray

UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS

Sophia Wiesenfeld

Sophia Kammann

Emma Cooper

Kameron Smith

HAMMER LAB ALUMNI

postdocs
2017 – Jacob Thomas (Emory University, health policy and health services)
2014 – J. Patrick Bardill (Michigan State University, teaching faculty)

PhD
2021 – Cristian Crisan (Emory University, postdoc)
2017 – Samit Watve (Tufts University School of Medicine, postdoc)
2016 – Eryn Bernardy (Elon University, assistant professor)
2013 – Xiaonan Zhao (Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia, Genomics Analyst)
2013 – Elena Antonova (Northwestern University, Imaging Specialist)

MS
2020 – Jessica Mulligan (Corteva, bioinformatics analyst)
2020 – Mansi Gupta (CDC, bioinformatics analyst)
2018 – Vishnu Raghuram (Emory University, PhD program)
2018 – Harshini Chandrashekar (Univ. Penn, PhD program)
2017 – Tobias Hoffmann (Emory University, research specialist)
2016 – Aroon Chande (Applied Bioinformatics Laboratory, bioinformatics scientist)
2015 – Taylor Griswold (CDC, bioinformatics analyst)
2014 – Adero Francis (Medical College of Georgia, student)
2012 – Erika Sigman (Mercer Univ. School of Medicine, MD program)
2011 – Vani Rajan (EdgeBio Systems, bioinformatics engineer)
2010 – Chandni Desai (Scripps Research Institute, bioinformatics analyst)
2009 – Charlotte Wiest (Janeli Farms HHMI research campus, software engineer)

BS
2021 – Kate Everly (Becton Dickinson, Baltimore MD)
2021 – Daniel Kim (CDC, Atlanta)
2021 – Ashley Wilson
2021 – Jeremy Heit (Georgia Tech, BME program)
2019 – Holly Nichols (University of Wisconsin-Madison, PhD program)
2019 – Kenneth Williams (Emory University Medical School)
2018 – Tong Yu (Georgia Tech, PhD program)
2017 – Hanna Assefa
2016 – Dina Menesha (Peace Corps, health volunteer)
2015 – Siu Lung Ng (Georgia Tech, School of Biological Sciences, PhD program)
2015 – Taylor Willoughby (Epic, Madison WI)
2014 – Sarah Wilson (University of Wisconsin-Madison, PhD program)
2013 – Joseph Elsherbini (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, PhD program)
2012 – Maria Nellessen, Emory Univ. (Univ. of Michigan Medical School, MD program)
2012 – Brian Duke (University of Massachusetts Medical School, PhD program)
2011 – Eryn Bernardy (Georgia Tech, School of Biological Sciences, PhD program)
2011 – Mary Courtney Griffin (Univ. Georgia College of Veterinary Med., PhD program)
2010 – Sophia Fisher (Ohio State Univ., MS program)

REU students
2019 – Megan Dillon (Randolph-Macon College)
2018 – Brandy Njai (University of Georgia)
2017 – Roland Seim (University of Georgia)
2015 – Jessica Morgan (Smith College)
2014 – Clinton Knap (University of Indianapolis)
2011 – David Oh (Swarthmore College)
2010 – Eryn Bernardy (Georgia Tech)

Teacher Interns
2010 – Shannon Wheeler (4/5 Academy at Fifth Avenue (Decatur, GA)
2011/2012 – David Taube (Renfroe Middle School, Decatur, GA)
2015 – Steven Horzewski (Osbourne High School, Marietta, GA)
2017 – Robert Quillen (Decatur High School, Decatur, GA)